PWA-oneline(NEW).png

Thursday, 3 March 2022
 
Event timings:

6.30 PM
Drinks & canapes reception
7.30 PM
Awards announcement
8.30 PM

DJ Set (DJ Izaak)
10.00 PM

about the event.JPG
Karen profile pic.jpg

Karen Jones

CEO, Editor

"Welcome to the 2022 Powerwomen Awards. The 2022 shortlist demonstrated strength and leadership over this time of global, health crisis. The recent FTSE Women Leaders Review shows that almost 40% of UK FTSE100 board positions are now held by women. Peter Swabey, Policy and Research Director at The CGI (The Chartered Governance Institute) says it “compares to 12.5 per cent just ten years ago.” The net effect of this is that improvements have been made and awareness raised to ensure both women and men can shake off stereotypes and construct a more empowering work environment. Citywealth Powerwomen may have suffered along the way but stand as beacons of success –paying it forward for the next generation. This contest was born with the help of an LSE professor and its aim has always been to support women and to recognise their champions with upward career progression. The tools identified ten years ago are still relevant today: recognition internally and externally to peers and co-workers. Citywealth Powerwomen Awards are proud to have been part of the success story and ongoing journey. ."

aurie styla.jpg

Aurie Styla

Comedian

Aurie Styla is a stand-up comedian, presenter and broadcaster from London.
 
Having started stand-up comedy back in 2010, Aurie has tirelessly honed his craft and his likeable charisma has earned him fans in the thousands.

His TV credits include Jonathan Ross’ Comedy Club (ITV), Don’t Hate The Playaz (ITV) and Mo Gilligan’s Black British & Funny documentary (C4). He has also worked extensively with comedy streaming platform NextUp.
 
On Radio he is  the host of ‘The Scene’ on BBC Radio London. A topical show in which he has invited guests from all avenues of entertainment to interview, and discuss current affairs, with a comical twist. He has also appeared as cast on topical sketch show Newsjack (Radio 4).

izak.jpg

DJ Izaak Gray

DJ set

DJ Izaak Gray hails from East London and is a veteran of many venues including the Shard (Gong Bar), Chiltern Firehouse, Park Chinois, as well Forest Parties and Festivals.

When he’s not behind the decks or in his studio in the Columbia hotel, Izaak spends his time designing building and installing custom hi-fi systems for listening bars about town.

panel of judges.JPG

Karen Jones, CEO, Citywealth

Emma Woollcott, Partner, Mishcon de Reya

Dhana Sabanathan, Partner, Winckworth Sherwood

Ilka Gregory, Head of Client Relationships, Truvvo Partners

Julian Washington, Head of Business Development, Druces

Charlotte Thorne, Founding Partner, Capital Generation Partners

Catherine Lapadula, Managing Director, UBS International

Jurga McCluskey, Partner, Deloitte

Rachel de Souza, Partner, RSM UK

Claire-Marie Cornford, Partner, Irwin Mitchell

nominations shortlist.JPG

Editor's choice

Outstanding Individual of the Year

Career Achievement Award


Best Employer - Career Progression (LGBT+/Inclusion)
Barclays Private Bank
Deloitte
IQ-EQ
RBC Wealth Management
Reed Smith
Stephenson Harwood

Best Employer - Career Progression
Baker & McKenzie
Butterfield
IQ-EQ
Katten Muchin Rosenman
Marks Paneth
Ocorian
RSM UK
Vistra

Career Initiative
Caroline Kitidis, HSBC
Davina Katz, Katz Partners
Jacqueline Shek, ZEDRA
Jennifer Smith, McCollom D'Emilio Smith Uebler
Juliette Peters, Peters May
Samantha Woodham, The Divorce Surgery
Shivi Rajput, Charles Russell Speechlys

Champion of the Year
Caroline Garnham, Garnham Family Office Services
Louise Hartley, Citi Private Bank
Melissa Hung, Shartsis Friese
Nic Arnold, JTC Group
Sonya Rees, Blick Rothenberg
Sue Primmer, Sionic
Zena Couppey, LGL Group

Company of the Year - Creating Change for Women
Berdon
Cazenove Capital
Collas Crill
McDermott Will & Emery
Schellenberg Wittmer
Stephenson Harwood

Company of the Year - Female Leadership (Boutique)
ACE International
Camilla Baldwin
Dawson Cornwell
Harbour Litigation Funding
Ivy Pierson
John Lamb Hill Oldridge
New Quadrant Partners Limited

Company of the Year - Female Leadership (Large/Institutional)
Burges Salmon
Hawksford
Mourant
PwC
RSM UK

Company of the Year - Female Leadership (Mid-size)
Boodle Hatfield
Brooks Macdonald
Druces
Hunters
Mishcon de Reya
Wedlake Bell

Inspirational Woman of the Year
Alison Regan, Russell-Cooke
Ariane Slinger, ACE International
Camilla Baldwin, Camilla Baldwin
Jennifer McCall, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Kecia Barkawi, VALUEworks AG
Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners
Ronni Davidowitz, Katten Muchin Rosenman
Sarah Bartram-Lora Reina, Ocorian
Zena Hanks, Saffery Champness

Mentor of the Year
Britta Pfister, Anthos
Camilla Wallace, Wedlake Bell
Corinne Staves, Maurice Turnor Gardner
Donna Shorto, PraxisIFM
Glen Atchison, Harbottle & Lewis
Justine Colley, Sanlam
Marina Zevedeou, Aspen Trust Group
Ronni Davidowitz, Katten Muchin Rosenman

Wellbeing Advocate of the Year
Bär & Karrer
Butterfield Group
Dixon Wilson
Fairway Group
Highvern
Kingsley Napley
Mirabaud Group
Rathbones
RBC Wealth Management
ZEDRA

Woman of the Year - Business Growth (Boutique)
Alex Gardner, Affinity Group
Alicea Castellanos, Global Taxes
Arabella di Iorio, Agon Litigation
Ariane Slinger, ACE International
Aude Chartier, Opleo Avocats
Geraldine Noel, Acumum Advisory
Henrietta Thomas, Burgess Mee
Katharine Arthur, Haysmacintyre
Kimberly McKinnon, Gordon, Fournaris & Mammarella
Liza Loucaides - Theophanous, L.Loucaides - Theophanous
Rosie Todd, Stevens & Bolton
Sophia Passingham, Tax Advisory Partnership
Susan Rothwell, Dunnington Bartholow & Miller

Woman of the Year - Business Growth (Large/Institutional)
Amy McEvoy, Sheppard Mullin
Jennifer Le Chevalier, IQ-EQ
Jennifer McCall, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Josephine Howe, Ogier
Marie Fitzpatrick, JTC Group
Michele Lazzara, Marks Paneth
Nina Johnston, Equiom
Rajah Abusrewil, Walkers

Woman of the Year - Business Growth (Mid-size)
Alexandra Gordon, Brachers
Alison Regan, Russell-Cooke
Catherine de Maid, Burges Salmon
Claudia Suter, Homburger
Estelle Tague, Druces
Kristin Konschnik, Butler Snow
Marina Cristiani, JTC Group
Michelle Schoeninger, Clermont
Philippa Stokes, Rawlinson & Hunter Limited
Renee Gabbard, Procopio

Woman of the Year - Business Services (Large/Institutional)
Aliki Varsamides, Barclays Private Bank
Estelle Spiers, ZEDRA
Josephine Fay, Brewin Dolphin
Sophie Spencer, Sarasin & Partners
Victoria Carroll, London & Capital

Woman of the Year - Business Services (SME)
Emma Parker, Sidekick
Gillian Wilson, Strabens Hall
Jane Parry, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
Jo Secker, Druces
Julia Seebacher, Leo Trust Switzerland AG
Katie Deacon, JM Finn
Katie Dodd, Cerno Capital

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders - Associate
Alexandra Parris, BDB Pitmans
Annaïg  Vogt, Meyerlustenberger Lachenal (MLL)
Danielle Oates, Hottinger Group
Elena Vasilyeva, Charles Russell Speechlys
Flora Nelmes, Hunters Law
Jasmine Yeo, Ruffer
Katharina Binder, DORDA
Kirsten Brass, Bedell Cristin
Magaly Aranda, Withers Bergman
Naomi Reay, Dixon Wilson
Olga Tabenko, Fieldfisher
Sasha Grinberg, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders - Partner
Alice Killingbeck, KPMG
Arianne Plasencia, McDermott Will & Emery
Aurélie Conrad Hari, Bär & Karrer
Emma Wakeling, BCR Law
Gilly Kennedy-Smith, Mourant
Laura Harper, Kingsley Napley
Loretta Ippolito, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Lorraine Jeffrey, Michelmores
Megan Jenkins, Saltus Partners
Sara Schroter, Meritus Trust
Tina Sunderland, SRLV Accountants

Woman of the Year - Future Leaders - Senior Associate/SVP
Carly McIver, Mourant
Charlie Maydon Grace, Macfarlanes
Ellen Hibbs, Highvern
Helen McGhee, Joseph Hage Aaronson
Karen Ozen, PKF-Littlejohn
Lucy Clark, Penningtons Manches Cooper
Zahra Kanani, Thackray Williams

Woman of the Year – Leadership - Financial Organisation (CEO/Board Member)
Ariane Slinger, ACE International
Claire Machin, Suntera Global
Darlene Hart, US Tax & Financial Services
Elaine Bucher, Gunster
Elizabeth Zabludoff, Berdon
Karen Park, Bernstein
Marina Zevedeou, Aspen Trust Group
Mary Duke, Wise Counsel Research
Natacha Onawelho-Loren, Accuro
Nicole Curti, Stanhope Capital
Patricia Angus, Angus Advisory Group

Woman of the Year - Leadership - Financial Organisation (Director)
Debbie Lumsden, VG
Gillian Ralston Jordan, JTC Group
Heather Tibbo, Crestbridge
Helen Griffiths, BDO
Joanna Hunt, Tilney Smith & Williamson
Karen Clark, Crestbridge
Linda Kozlowska, Strabens Hall
Maria Angeles Bonany Munoz, Morgan Stanley
Rhona Humphreys, Imperium Trust Company Limited
Susan Fadil, JTC Group
Vicky Mills, Hawksford

Woman of the Year - Leadership - Financial Organisation (Managing Director)
Anne Baggesen, Suntera Global
Frederique Meyer, IQ-EQ
Gail McCourt, RBC Wealth Management
Jacqui Jenkins, First State Trust Company
Joanna Caen, PraxisIFM
Nancy Gabel, Evercore
Natalia Murphy, Citi Private Bank
Sharon Mungall,  Little Bay Consulting
Svenja Keller, SK Inspire

Woman of the Year - Professional Services
Alison Ozanne, Walkers
Caroline Roberjot, Adams & Remers
Clare Anderson, Cazenove Capital
Jennifer Wioncek, Bilzin Sumberg
Kay Parnwell, Investec Bank (Channel Islands) Limited
Leigh-Alexandra Basha, McDermott Will & Emery
Liza Loucaides - Theophanous, L.Loucaides - Theophanous
Lucy Ritchie, LGT Vestra
Metta MacMillan-Hughes, Lennox Paton
Nicola Roberts, Harneys
Reshma Ghouri, Marks Paneth
Sarah Bartram-Lora Reina, Ocorian

Woman of the Year - Rising Star
Alia Haskouri, JTC Group
Amanda M Leon, Caplin & Drysdale Attorneys
Charlotte Pritchard, BLM
Danielle Cottignies, Crestbridge
Grace Glendinning, EY Frank Hirth
Laura Nanette Gambineri, Crown Global Insurance
Mariella Theophanous, L.Loucaides - Theophanous
Petra Posnikova, VAR Capital
Sarah Jacobson, Day Pitney

guest list.JPG

Adam Wyse, Collas Crill

Alex Dean, IQ-EQ

Alexandra Gardner, Affinity Group Limited

Ali Blackwell-Cook, KPMG Law

Alia Haskouri, JTC Group

Alice Killingbeck, KPMG

Alice Lording, Saltus Partners LLP

Alison Ozanne, Walkers (Guernsey) LLP

Alison Regan, Russell-Cooke LLP

Andy Morgan, Affinity Group Limited

Angela Calnan, Collas Crill

Anna Jeffs, London & Capital

Anne Baggesen, Suntera Global

Antonia Mee, Burgess Mee Family Law

Aurélie Conad Hari, Bär & Karrer

Beatrice Puoti, Burges Salmon 
Britta Pfister, Anthos

Calin Lapuste, Citywealth

Camilla Baldwin, Camilla Baldwin Ltd

Carolina Marin Pedreno, Dawson Cornwell

Caroline Garnham, Garnham Family Office

Caroline Kitidis, HSBC Private Bank

Caroline Miller, Wedlake Bell

Cerisse Fisher, Collas Crill

Charlie Maydon Grace, Macfarlanes LLP

Charlotte Dowell, Camilla Baldwin Ltd

Chartlotte Thorne, Capital Generation Partners

Chloe Cannon, Camilla Baldwin Ltd

Chloe Whitmore, Collas Crill

Claire Machin, Suntera Global

Daniel Channing, Crestbridge

Dhana Sabanathan, Winckworth Sherwood LLP

Donna Shorto, PraxisIFM

Elena Vasilyeva, Charles Russell Speechlys

Emily Hast, London & Capital

Emma Phillips, Dixon Wilson

Eri Horrocks, Hunters

Estelle Spiers, Zedra

Estelle Tague, Druces LLP

Frederique Meyer, IQ-EQ 

Gail McCourt, RBC Wealth Management International

Gill Hibbard, Saltus Partners LLP

Gillian Wilson, Strabens Hall

Gilly Kennedy- Smith, Mourant

Glen Atchison, Harbottle & Lewis LLP

Hannah Keans, KPMG

Heather Tibbo, Crestbridge

Helen Baxter, IQ-EQ

Helen McGhee, Joseph Hage Aaronson LLP

Henrietta Thomas, Burgess Mee Family Law

Jack Munday, Saltus Partners LLP

Jasmine Yeo, Ruffer LLP

Jennifer Jordan McCall, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

Jenny Cutts Wedlake Bell

Jessica Harris, Hunters

Jo Secker, Druces LLP

Joanna Hunt, Tilney Smith & Williamson

John Medina, PraxisIFM

Jonathan J CLARKE, HSBC

Josephine Howe, Ogier

Julian Washington, Druces

Karen Jones, Citywealth

Kate Eades, KPMG Law

Katharina Binder, Dorda

Katharine Arthur, Haysmacintyre

Kay Parnwell, Investec Bank ( Channel Islands ) Limited

Kecia Barkawi, VALUEworks

Kirstie Leadley, Zedra

Kirsty Morris, Burgess Mee Family Law

Kitty Sokol, New Quadrant Partners

Kristina Rowe, Ocorian 

Krupa Thakker, Druces LLP

Lara Barton, Hunters

Laura Nanette Gambineri-Giese, VivaInsurance Services GmbH

Lilly Brooks, Saltus Partners LLP

Lisa Higgins, LGL Trustees

Lorraine Jeffery, Michelmores LLP

Lucy Ritchie, LGT Vestra

Marie Fitzpatrick, JTC Group

Marilia Athinodorou Zevedaiou, Aspen Management Services Ltd

Marina Cristiani, JTC Group

Marina Zevedeou, Aspen Management Services Ltd

Marisa Barton, Citywealth

Megan Jenkins, Saltus Partners LLP

Molly Snowe, Camilla Baldwin Ltd

Naomi Reay, Dixon Wilson

Nic Arnold, JTC Group

Paul Doralt, Dorda

Paula Steele, John Lamb Hill Oldridge

Petra Posnikova, VAR Capital

Philip Bevan, Saltus Partners LLP

Philippa Kum, Hunters

Rachel de Souza, RSM UK

Rebecca Fisher, Russell-Cooke LLP

Rhona Humphreys, Imperium Trust Company Limited

Sarah Jayne Bartram-Lora Reina, Ocorian 

Sarajane Kempster, RBC Wealth Management International

Silivia Ricciardi, Citywealth

Sophie Spencer, Sarasin & Partners

Stefan Le Marquand, Highvern

Sue Primmer, Sionic

Susan Fadil, JTC Group

Suzi Sendama, Mishcon de Reya LLP

Tamara Harrison, Camilla Baldwin Ltd

Thomas Poole, PraxisIFM

Thomas West, Dixon Wilson

Valerios Athinodorou Zevedaiou, Aspen Management Services Ltd

Vanina Wittenburg, Hunters

Vicente Bunn, Citywealth

Yipei Dong, Citywealth

Zena Couppey, LGL Trustees